Function of tyrosine phosphorylation of BIT in photic entrainment of the circadian clock in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Nobuaki  Osaka Univ., Institute for Protein Research, Associate Prof., 蛋白質研究所, 助教授 (20224173)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCircadian rhythm / BIT / SHIPS-1 / Hypothalamus / Tyrosine phosphorylation / サーカディアンリズム / 光同調
Research Abstract
Circadian rhythms of mammals are generated by a circadian oscillation of master pacemaker genes in the suprachiasmatic nucleus of the hypothalamus (SCN), and entrained by environmental factors such as 24-h light-dark cycles. We have previously shown that light exposure during the dark period enhanced tyrosine phosphorylation of brain immunoglobulin-like molecule with tyrosine-based activation motifs (BIT) in the rat SCN. Our major findings from last year were as follows, (1) BIT was tyrosine phosphorylated in response to light in the retina, (2) BIT was tyrosine phosphorylated on cold exposure in various nuclei of the hypothalamus, (3) BIT was associated with pl37GPI-anchored protein and clathrin heavy chain, (4) BIT was internalized by endocytosis and this process might be regulated by its tyrosine phosphorylation.