Project/Area Number |
13670136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University (2002) Mie University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Minoru Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (90024736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Yoshiyuki Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Department of Nippon Veterinary and Animal Science University, Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (00277667)
中井 直也 三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (90324508)
藤川 隆彦 三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (60293776)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | prolactin / prostate / inflammation / knockout mouse / prolactin receptor / gene expression / bisphenol A / 遺伝子発現調節 / 遺伝子 |
Research Abstract |
It is suggested that chronic hyperprolactinemia in infant mice induced by estrogen causes inflammation in the prostate. To prove the prolactin action on the prostate, extents of inflammation in wild-type and prolactin-knockout (PRL-KO) mice were examined after administration of an estrogenic compound, bisphenol A. The myeloperoxidase activity in the wild-type mice was increased by the treatment, but the activity remained at basal level in PRL-KO mice. These results indicate mat the inflammation ** the prostate is mediated by PRL. In order to clarify the molecular mechanisms of PRL action on the prostate, PRL-receptor (PRL-R) gene expression was analyzed. In addition of the known three first exons, El-1, El-2 and El-3, two novel first exons, El-4 and El-5, were identified in rat PRL-R gene. Each first exon is expressed in a tissue-specific manner. RT-PCR analysis repealed the expression of El-3 exon in the prostate. It has been known that the expression of El-3 was regulated by SP-1 and C/EBPβ, suggesting that the expression of PRL-R gene in the prostate is regulated by these two transcription factors.