Investigation of biological function of thioredoxin by construction of thioredoxin knock down mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUTANI Hiroshi  INST. FOR VIRUS RES., KYOTO UNIV., ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, ウイルス研究所, 助手 (50252523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Masayuki  TARA CENTER, TSUKUBA UNIV., PROFESSOR, 先端領域学際センター, 教授 (50166823)
YODOI Junji  INST. FOR VIRUS RES., KYOTO UNIV., PROFESSOR, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80108993)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOxidative stress / thioredoxin / promoter / ARE / Nrf2 / signal transduction / NGF / CRE / NFG / 神経突起伸長 / シグナル伝達 / アポトーシス / ダイオキシン / 転写因子 / ヘミン
Research Abstract
AIM: We investigated the function of thioredoxin (TRX) by analyzing activation mechanism of the thioredoxin gene.
RESULTS: 1) We demonstrated that the TRX gene is induced by hemin or tertial butylhydroquinone (tBHQ) through antioxidant responsive element (ARE) by Nrf2. We showed a mechanism of a differential regulation of the antioxidant responsive element (ARE) by a switch of its binding factors. We also showed TRX -dependent redox regulation of the ARE in electrophile response (JBC, 2001; Oncogene, 2003). These results suggest the role of TRX in erythroid differentiation and host defense against reperfusion injury and chemical carcinogensis.
2) We demonstrated that the TRX gene is induced by nerve growth factor (NGF) through cyclic AMP responsive element by CREB. We also showed critical Roles of TRX in NGF-Mediated Signal Transduction and Neurite Outgrowth in PC 12 Cells. (J. of Neuroscience, 2003).
3) We cloned mouse TRX genome and are preparing t TRX knock-down mice. We also prepared TRX RNAi vector. We analyzed TRX binding protein-2 (TBP-2), a negative regulator of t TRX and are preparing TBP-2 knock out mice and transgenic mice.
4) We showed a mechanism of oxidative stress-induced apoptosis (EMBO J., 2002). We showed a mechanism of apoptosis by 3-methylcholanthrene, a polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (JBC, 2002).