Physiological early response in tissue repair and regeneration -molecular mechanism of shedding : Analyses in wound healing model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University (2002)
Osaka University (2001)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Ehime University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHB-EGF / shedding / ADAM / wound healing / EGF family / SH3 protein / keratinocyte / metalloprotease / Shedding / Angiotensin II / IL-8 / SH3蛋白質 / EGFファミリー / PACSIN3 / Wound Healing / Metalloprotease
Research Abstract
1) TPA-dependent HB-EGF shedding was completely abrogated in ADAM12-/- mouse-derived embryonic fibroblast, but not in ADAM9-/- mouse-derived embryonic fibroblast, suggesting that ADAM12 is a key enzyme in HB-EGF shedding.
2) In order to analyze the activation mechanism of ADAM12, we screened proteins to bind the cytoplasmic of ADAM12 using a yeast two-hybrid method, resulting in the identification of two kinds of SH3 domain-containing proteins, PACSIN3 and a novel one designated Eve-1. PACSIN3 consists of 416 amino acids and has three SH3 domains in the C-terminal region. Eve-1 has two spliced isoforms, Eve-1a and Eve-1b which consists 767 and 790 amino acids, respectively. Eve-1a and Eve-1b have four and five SH3 domains in the C-terminal region. Overexpression of PACSIN3 and Eve-1a suppressed additively TPA-HB-EGF shedding.
Based on these data, we speculated that HB-EGF shedding would be regulated multiply by ADAM members and SH3 domain containing proteins.