Project/Area Number |
13670144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Kazuhiro The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Associate Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助教授 (70284320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Tomoyuki The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Research Associate, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (50304556)
EBINA Yousuke The University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (00112227)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | APS / carbobydrate metabolism / APS knockout mouse / insulin resistance / GLUT4トランスロケーション / グルコース取り込み / Gq |
Research Abstract |
APS, a tyrosine kinase adaptor protein containing pleckstrin homology and Src homology 2 domains, is rapidly and strongly tyrosine-phosphrylated by insulin receptor kinase upon insulin stimulation. The function of APS in insulin signaling has heretofore remained unknown. To investigate its function in vivo, APS-deficient (-/-) mice were employed. The blood glucose-lowering effect of insulin, as assessed by the intraperitoneal insulin tolerance test, was increased in APS-/- mice. Plasma insulin levels during fasting and in the intraperitoneal glucose tolerance test were lower in APS-/- mice. APS-/- mice showed an increase in the whole-body glucose infusion rate as assessed by the hyperinsulinemic euglycemic clamp test. These findings indicated that APS-/- mice exhibited increased sensitivity to insulin. However, overexpression of wild-type or dominant negative APS in 3T3L1 adipocytes and Chinese hamster ovary cells did not affect ins! Ulin receptor numbers, phosphoryla tions of insulin receptor, insulin receptor substrate-1, Akt and MAP kinase. The glucose uptake and GLUT4 translocation were not affected by insulin stimulation in these cells. Nevertheless, the insulin-stimulated glucose transport in isolated adipocytes of APS-/- mice was increased over that of APS+/+ mice. APS-/- mice also showed increased serum levels of leptin and adiponectin, which might explain the increased insulin sensitivity of adiposytes.