Pathophysiological roles of prostaglandin F synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kikuko  University of East Asia, Faculty of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療工学部, 教授 (90211672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Seiji  Kansai Medical University, Dept.of Medical Chemistry, Professor, 医化学, 教授 (80201325)
OISHI Kenji  University of East Asia, Faculty of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療工学部, 教授 (10152042)
WATANABE Kikuko  University of East Asia, Faculty of Medical Technology, Professor (90211672)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsprostaglandin / PGE / PGF / PGF synthase / mPGE synthase-2 / cancer / tertiary structure / inhibitor / PGE合成酵素 / 組織化学
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin (PG)s regulate diverse biological functions during both homeostasis and inflammation, and are synthesized through the enzymatic conversion of arachidonic acid to PGH_2 by cyclooxygenase (COX). PGF_2 and E_2, which are primary PGs, are widely distributed in various organs, and exhibits various biological actions such as smooth muscle contraction, pain transmission, and so forth. Watanabe, K., who is a head investigator of this project, discovered PGF synthase and mPGE synthase-2. PGF synthase is a dual function enzyme, which catalyzes the reduction of not only PGD_2 but also that of PGH_2 in the presence of NADPH. It forms 9α, 11β-PGF_2, a stereoisomer of PGF_<2α>, from PGD_2 and PGF_<2α> from PGH_2 on the same molecule. Watanabe, K.has characterized the enzymatic and molecular properties of PGF synthase for a long time. On the other hand, many PGE synthases including the membrane-associated PGE synthase (mPGE synthase)-1 and cytosolic PGE synthase (cPGE synthase) require glutathione (GSH) for their synthase activity, and they thus belong to the GSH S-transferase family. In contrast, mPGE synthase-2 has a broad specificity in its thiol requirement for catalytic activity, and its amino acid sequence places it in the redoxin family. We have crystallized mPGE synthase-2 as well as PGF synthase, and determined the active site for each substrate for both enzymes. Moreover, we studied the localization of both enzymes and COX-1 and -2 in kidney and renal cell carcinoma, and suggest that these enzymes contribute to the syntheses of PGF and E in renal cell carcinoma.