The mechanism of apoptosis induction by TGF-β stimuli and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hirotaka  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Molecular Oncology, Section Head, 分子腫瘍学部, 室長 (30204176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Takashi  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Molecular Oncology, Chief, 分子腫瘍学部, 部長 (50231395)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshepatoma / TGF-β / Apoptosis / 肝癌
Research Abstract
We studied the mechanism of apoptosis induction by TGF-β stimuli for the purpose of applying in the cancer therapy. We established several apoptosis-inducible and -uninducible subclones derived from the single hepatoma cell line, which were partially sensitive to TGF-β stimuli. Our preliminary study using apoptosis-specific cDNA arrays showed that the expression of TNF family members were induced by TGF-β stimuli in the apoptosis-inducible subclones. We studied further the signaling pathways from TGF-β stimuli to apoptosis. After TGF-β stimuli, DNA contents, expression of TNF family, and activation of caspase family were sequentially studied. At first, the G1/G2 arrest was transiently observed, and then the induction of TNF family expression, caspase-8 activation, and apoptosis induction occurred sequentially. We studied the effects of neutralizing antibodies against TNF family members and caspase-8 inhibitor, Z-IETD-FMK against the apoptosis induction, and obtained about 50% inhibition of apoptosis. The NF- κB reporter analysis also showed the activation of NF-κB pathway by TGF-β stimuli. Our studies demonstrated the signaling pathway from TGF-β to apoptosis through TNF family induction and caspase-8 activation. Furhter studies using high-density cDNA array may be required to reveal the whole pathways of apoptosis induction. The activation of NF-κB might be associated with the TGF-β -resistance, but it remains to be determined.