Motrix metaloproteinase related-molevules in early invasion of pulmonary adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Tatsuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Pathology, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (40222799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Yukio  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Clinical Medicine, Pathology, Assistant Professor, 臨床医学系, 助教授 (20271562)
NOGUCHI Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Pathology, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (00198582)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPulmonary adenocarcinoma / Invasion / Fibroblast / Matrix Metalloproteinase / MMP-2 / MMP-9 / Zymography / Eary cancer / 腺維芽細胞 / matrix metaloproteinase-2 / microdissection / supression subtractive hybridization / matrix metaloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) / 繊維芽細胞 / laser capture microdissection (LCM) / gelatin zymography / real time PT-PCR / 免疫細胞染色 / 活性化 / Gelatin zymography / Film in situ zymography / Macro array
Research Abstract
Small pulmonary adenocarcinoma can be classified on the basis if their histological characteritstics and prognosis, and when classified as such, the prognosis of replacing-type adenocarcinoma with active fibroblast proliferation is significantly worse than adenocarcinoma without fibroblast proliferation. I n order to clarify the biological mechanisms of the key to the morphological changes associated with active fibroblast proliferation, we examined the activities of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-2 and MMP-9, which are important enzymes in the stromal invasion by cancers. The active MMP-2 and MMP-9 content 40 pulmonary adenocarcinomas that were less than 20 mm in diameter was measured by the gelatin zymography method. The quantity of active MMP-2 in the pulmonary adenacarcinomas with active fibroblast proliferation was higher than in the pulomnary adenocarcinoma without active fibroblast proliferation (P<0.001), but there were no correlations between the histological features and the activation of MMP-9. The presence of active fibroblast proliferation in small pulmonary adenocarcinomas suggests that the cancer cells have acquired the ability to invade through the action of active MMP-2, and this is thought to be one of the reasons for the worse prognosis of pulmonary adenocarcinoma with active fibroblast proliferation