Development of new method for early detection & diagnosis of adenoma malignum of the uterin cervix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keiko  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00252099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOZAWA Tanri  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20235493)
NAKAYAMA Jun  Shinshu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (10221459)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsuterine cervix / adenoma malignum / HIK1083 / latex agglutination test / gland mucus cell type mucin / α4GnT / RT-PCR / 子宮頸部 / 悪性腺種
Research Abstract
1. We evaluated the usefulness of a rapid, simple method for the diagnosis of adenoma malignum (AM) and related lesions using a latex agglutination test. Cervical mucus samples from 120 patients including 10 gastric-type cervical lesions and 5 positive controls were included in this study. We employed a latex agglutination test kit developed by Kanto Chemical. Clear agglutination confirmed its specificity was observed in only 10 gastric-type cervical lesions and all positive controles. It has demonstrated that the HIK1083-labeled latex agglutination test is highly specific for the identification of gastric mucin in the cervical mucus. This method enables us to diagnose AM and related lesions at their clinically early stage.
2. We evaluated the usefulness of the RT-PCR assay targeted to α 1,4-N-Acetylglucosaminyltransferase (α4GnT) for the detection of AM and lerated lesions, α 4GnT is a glycosyltransferase that forms a unique glycan, specifically present in gastric gland mucous cell-type mucin. To detect gastric type cancer cells circulating in the peripheral blood of AM and related lesions, we quantitatively analyzed the expression level of α4GnT mRNA in the mononuclear cell fraction of peripheral blood using RT-PCR. The transcripts of α4GnT were detected in the mononuclear cell fraction isolated from all patients but not from any of 23 healthy individuals. These results altogether indicate that the quantitative analysis of α4GnT mRNA expressed in the peripheral blood is useful for the detection and, possibly, monitoring of AM and related lesions as well as gastric cancer.