Development on In Situ Hybridization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAUCHI Shigeto  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80284511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kohsuke  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80116722)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsin situ RT-PCR / messenger RNA / vascular endothelial growth factor / osteopontin / synovial sarcoma / chimera gene / p27 / prognosis / in situ RT-PCR / パラフィン包埋組織 / 非特異的標識
Research Abstract
In situ reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (in situ RT-PCR) is a newly developed technique that allows in situ amplification of reverse-transcribed complementary DNA (cDNA) originating from mRNA. The technique is considered to be more suitable for in situ detection of target mRNA in routinely processed formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tissue sections than in situ hybridization. We developed convenient in situ RT-PCR techniques for osteopontin and vascular endothelial growth factor mRNAs. Furthermore, synovial sarcoma, which is characteristic of chimeric SYT-SSX gene, is proved to express the chimeric transcript in all tumor cells by in situ RT-PCR. A significant inverse correlation between p27 expression and apoptosis was demonstrated in synovial sarcoma. A combination of p27 expression and apoptosis allowed more accurate estimation of prognosis of patients with synovial sarcoma than each parameter alone