Expression of galectin-3 and its clinical application to preoperative cytological diagnosis in thyroid neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shizuo  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00295255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Suguru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10175002)
YOSHINAKA Heiji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (80191625)
AIKOU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117471)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGalectin-3 / Thyroid neoplasm / Preoperative diagnosis / Galectin3 / ガレクチン3 / 用状腺癌 / 濾胞癌 / 免疫染色
Research Abstract
Galectin-3 is a member of the β-galactoside-binding protein family which plays an important role in cell-cell adhesion and in cell-matrix interaction and is expressed in many neoplastic lesion. It is reported that Galectin-3 influences to the progression and metastasis. We examined expression of galectin-3 in various thyroid neoplasms. Expression of galectin-3 was evaluated in immunohistochemically stained specimen using anti-galectin-3 antibody. A galectin-3 staining score was calculated by using stained area and concentration. Mean staining score was respectively 0.061, 0.427, and 1.514 in 69 lesions of follicular adenomas, 62 of follicular carcinomas, and 115 of papillary carcinomas. Staining score was significantly higher in the follicular carcinomas than in the follicular adenomas and was significantly higher in the papillary carcinomas than in the follicular adenomas or carcinomas.
Furthermore, primary lesion of papillary carcinomas with lymph node metastases expressed higher concentration of galectin-3 than that without metastases. Expression of galectin-3 was rarely found in normal thyroid tissues. Galectin-3 expression was significantly different in 3 histological types. From these results, we assumed that galectin-3 works in different ways at different stages of thyroid neoplasm proliferation.
Moreover, we examined expression of galectin-3 in a stump cytology specimen of thyroid tumor. Galectin-3 was also well expressed in cytological specimens as same as paraffin-bedded specimens. Therefore, there is a possibility that expression of galectin-3 is applicable to use for preoperative cytological diagnosis of thyroid gland tumor.