Gene Expression Profiling of Low-grade B-cell Neoplasms by CGH Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAYANO Hidekazu  Saitama Medical School, Department of Pathology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40169652)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIndolent B-cell neoplasms / High-grade transformation / Multiple myeloma Oncogene Protein 1 / Fibroblast growth factor receptor 3 / CD10 / BCL6 / FISH / CGH / 形質転換 / 瀘胞性リンパ腫 / BCL10 / 免疫組織化学 / 染色体解析 / B細胞性リンパ腫 / 形質細胞種 / MUM1 / IRF-4 / 濾胞性リンパ腫 / 形質細胞腫 / MUM-1 / CD138 / FGFR3
Research Abstract
Indolent B-cell malignancy (IBM) occasionally undergo high-grade transformation (HT), a phenomenon in which IBM cells become larger cells. This research project aimed at profiling of gene expression involved in the HT mechanism of IBM. The following results were yielded.
1.In a HT case of splenic marginal zone B-cell lymphoma, a subtype of IBM, we found increased expression of plasmacytic markers such as MUM (multiple myeloma oncogene)1, CD138, and fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR)-3 frequently overexpressed by plasmacytoma, as compared with those before HT. It was suggested that the molecular basis of HT was associated with plasmacytic differentiation. Overexpression of FGFR3 was also seen in a case of peripheral T-cell lymphoma. An immunohistochemical study on diffuse large B-cell lymphomas (DLBCL) showed plasmacytom-like co-expression of FGFR3 and CD138 in some cases. Nuclear immunoreactivity of FGFR3 was observed in CD138 -negative DLBCL, suggesting that FGFR3 was phosphorylated, as a tyrosin-kinase, and transferred into nucleus.
2.Follicular lymphomas are known to frequently undergo HT. We found that FLs negative for CDlO and/or BCL6 frequently expressed MUM1, and tended to proliferate in a diffuse fashion. Expression patterns of CD10, BCL6, and MUM1 did not change before and after recurrence in some FLs without HT. FL cells however, rarely expressed FGFR3 and CD138. A small-scale study on FL using comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) technique did not show significant difference of chromosomal amplification between MUM1-postive and negative cases.
In conclusion, the heterogeneity of molecular basis was suggested in HT of IBM.