Molecular Genetic Analysis of Rhabdomyosarcoma and its Pathologic Differential Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Takayuki  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50142732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Kazuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50010377)
TAKEGAMI Tsutomu  Kanazawa Medical University, Medical Research Institute, Professor, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (10113490)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRhabdomyosarcoma / Malignant soft tissue tumors / PAX gene / FKHR gene / Chimeric gene / Pathologic diagnosis / 悪性線維性組織球腫 / 悪性線維性組織球腫肉腫
Research Abstract
Rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS) is a highly malignant soft-tissue sarcoma that usually occurs in childhood. The diagnosis of RMS depends on the identification of skeletal differentiation, however, with conventional histologic techniques it is sometimes difficult to distinguish RMS from other sarcomas. We have studied the immunohistochemical characteristics and molecular analysis in RMS cases.
In the results of immunohistochemical studies most of rhabdomyosarcoma cells were positive for desmin and sarcomeric actin, but myoglobin was detected in a few tumor cells. CD99 (MIC2 gene product) was weakly positive in 70% of RMS cases. These results suggest that desmin and sarcomeric actin are more valuable markers for RMS than myoglobin and CD99.
Alveolar type RMS is associated with specific translocations, t(2 ; 13) and t(1 ; 13), resulting in the fusion genes PAX3-FKHR and PAX7-FKHR. We detected the PAX3-FKHR or PAX7-FKHR fusion transcripts in all cases of alveolar RMS cases. However, there were no chimeric gene fusions in cases of malignant lymphoma, Ewing's sarcoma/PNET family, malignant fibrous histocytoma and embryonal RMS. One of seven pleomorphic RMSs which were histologically composed of pleomorphic spindle cells and tumor giant cells without the presence of alveolar pattern, showed the chimeric PAX3-FKHR gene. This evidence suggests a specific similarity in the mechanism of tumorgenesis between tumors classified as alveolar and pleomorphic RMS.