The role of caveolin for biological activity in hormone secreting tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa College
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Tamaki  Kobe Tokiwa College, Departmentof Medical Technology ,Associate Professor, 衛生技術科, 助教授 (00173708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANAKA Michiyo  Associate Professor, 衛生技術科, 助教授 (50218484)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscaveolin / hormone secreting tumor / pituitary gland / thyroid gland / ホルモン分泌腫瘍
Research Abstract
Caveolin is a membrane protein which is closely related to the caveolae structure on the cell membrane. Its roles for cellular level transport have been investigated since its discovery in 1992, In order to clarify the roles which caveolin fulfills for the reception of hormone secretion stimuli and the uptake of raw material by endocrine cells, we examined the distribution of caveolin in endocrine organs using the immunohistochemicajl technique. First we observed human and rat endocrine tissue in normal condition at the optical microscope level.The existence of caveolin was confirmed in both the cytoplasm and cell membrane of thyroid gland follicular epithelial cells and adrenocortical cells. In the hypophysis, nuclei showed positive reaction for caveolin. Next we searched electron- microscopically for caveolae structures and caveolin, but could find neither clear shapes of caveolae nor an immunohistocheraical reaction for caveolin on endocrine cell membranes. Comparing normal rat hypophyses to rat hypophyses with the prolactin secretion superfluous condition, we found the nuclei in both hypophyses showed the existence of caveolin. Although a false positive cannot be ruled out, this phenomenon is not being generated in other tissues and there have been other reports of the existence of caveolin in locations not United to cell membranes. Therefore, the possibility of caveolin fulfilling an additional function to our previous prediction of the matter exchange on cell membranes was also indicated. In benign and malignant thyroid tumors caveolin-1 was always uniformly observed but caveolin-2 was different case by case. In order to clarify the difference in function between caveolin- 1 and 2 we decided to use culture cells, and established the conditions for examining culture cells (CHO.GH3) in western blotting and immunostainmg by electron microscopy. Next we can use these the culture cells with different secretion conditions for morphometry.