Subclassification of MALT lymphoma based on molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis and progression
Project/Area Number |
13670198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Saitama Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMO Toshiyuki Saitama Cancer Center, The other department, Reserch fellow, 研究員 (80322709)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | MALT lymphoma / molecular mechanism / lymphoma classification / アポトーシス / 分子機序 |
Research Abstract |
There were some anomalies in a karyotype of MALT lymphoma and API2-MALT1 and BCL10 genes which acted on apoptosis restrainedly were found as the cause gene. Because of the incidence rate of these genes differed greatly with organs, the existence of subtypes which have different molecular mechanisms of carcinogenesis and progression were suggested. We divided MALT lymphoma cases into two groups, API2-MALT1(+) and Non-API2-MALT1(+), based on detection of API2-MALT1 chimera gene and BCL10 protein by multiple RT-PCR method and immunohistochemical method. The correlation with these two groups and original organs, histological findings, multi-organ spreads, effect of anti-H. Pylori chemotherapy and clinicopathological factors were studied. It was examined synthetically whether these subtypes are distinct entity clinicopathologically. An API2-MALT1 (+) group occupied 13% of all MALT lymphomas, 33% of lung lesions, 15% of stomach and 11% of colon. It showed monotonous type figure which was consisted with typical CCL cells histologically, multi-organ spreads and resistant behavior of anti-H. Pylori chemotherapy. Therefore, we think that a API2-MALT1(+) group of MALT lymphoma which has a proper molecular mechanism and special histology and behavior, is a distinct useful entity. On the other hand, non-API2-MALT1(+) group is a mixture lesion which have different karyotypes, such as t(1;14) (p22;q32)、t(14;18) (q32;q21) and trisomy and distinct finding is not accepted in histology and behavior. Therefore, we think that much still remains to be done. In malignant lymphoma the reconstruction of disease classification based on molecular mechanism of carcinogenesis and progression that it may be connected with a new cure, is going on. The research which stands on such a viewpoint is important.