Elucidation of the mechanism for cancer-induced active stromal cells from bone marrow cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute East
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Atsuhi  NATL. CANCER CTR. RES. INST. EAST, PATHOL. DIV., CHIEF, 臨床腫瘍病理部, 部長 (60183034)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCancer / stromal cells / interaction / stromal fibroblasts / bone-marrow derived cells / animal model / proliferative activitiy / malignant potential / がん間質誘導 / 浸潤・転移 / 動物モデル / 試験管内モデル / 線維芽細胞 / 新生血管 / 幹細胞 / 活性化
Research Abstract
Recently, evidences have been documented that the cancer-stromal interaction plays important roles in cancer progression. In addition, profiferative activity of active fibroblasts of human cancer stroma has been proven to become an independent valuable prognostic histological factor. The objective of the present study is to investigate the role of the bone marrow derived cells for forming cancer stroma. In order to confirm that cancer stromal cells contain bone marrow derived cells, the double mutant mouse model which is Ragi gene knock out and GFP transgene was tried to produce and then the bone marrow transplanted SCID mouse from this double mutant mouse was established. We xenotransplanted several human cancer cell lines which had various ability to induce cancer stroma. The following results were obtained from the study. 1) The double mutant mouse was established. The human cancer cells from various origins produced cancer stroma at various amount. 2) The results that cancer stroma contained bone marrow derived endothelial cells and myofibroblasts at various level is the first report that cancer stroma contained stromal cells from at least bone marrow derived and non derived. 3) The proliferative activity of cancer stromal fibroblasts derived from bone marrow was higher than that of the other stromal fibroblasta. These data indicate that a part of cancer stroma fibroblasts are derived from bone marrow and play an important role in cancer progression.