Molecular pathological study on tumorigenesis of beta-catenin gene alterated foci in rat colon mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Naoki  YOSHIMI,Naoki, 医学部, 教授 (30166996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIOKA Takamitsu  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70253961)
山田 泰広  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助手 (70313872)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRat / Colon Carcinogenesis / beta-catenin / Chemoprevention / Preneoplastic lesions / 前癌病変 / シクロオキシゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Although beta-catenin accumulated crypts(BCAC)is an useful biomarker in the retrieval of the chemopreventive agents on rat colon carcinogenesis, the detection of BCAC is complicated, since the preparation manufacture is needed.In this study, it was examined the mucin or mucoprotein in neoplastic lesions using the High-iron diamine alcian blue(HID+AB) PH2.5 and AB pH1.0 staining for dissolving these problems.Negative lesions by the HID+AB pH2.5 staining were significantly included in BCAC, further than the aberrant crypt foci(ACE), that is conventional lesions in rat colon carcinogenesis.Especially, the rate of concordance between negative lesion nest HID+AB pH2.5 staining and BCAC which consist of crypts over 4 was high.Therefore, the negative lesion, which consisted of crypts over 4, was able to seem to become the substitution of BCAC.However, the detection of BCAC in the proximal colon was difficult for the HID+AB pH2.5 staining because of the characteristics of the histological feature of proximal colon and the HLD+AB pH2.5 staining. Thus, we examined the possibility of the application of AB pH1.0 alone staining by which sulfomucin and sialomucin can be simultaneously represented as well as HJD+AB pH2.5 staining.The AB pH1.0 alone staining was able to detect the negative lesions easier than HID+AB pH2.5 staining, and it was also proven that the detection was possible on those in the proximal colon.In conclusion, both HID+AB pH2.5 staining and AB pH1.0 alone staining were detectable the conventional preneoplastic lesions such as BCAC and ACF.In the future, it is necessary to search the mutual relationship among these negative lesions, BCAC and ACF.