Cloning of the Th1 inducing factor from Listeria infected macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KANOH Makoto  Ehime University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (10116923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITA Kohsuke  Ehime University, Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20281454)
ASANO Yoshihiro  Ehime University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70114353)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMacrophage / Th1 / Listeria monocytogenes / IgE production / リステリア感染 / マウスマクロファージ / Th1ダイプサイトカイン応答 / cDNAサブトラクト / cDNA-RDA法 / シグナルシークエンストラップ / Th1誘導因子
Research Abstract
Listeria infection leads to type 1 T cell response, using DO11.10 OVA-specific TCR transgenic mice. This effect is solely due to macrophage infected with Listeria. This phenomenon occurs antigen independently, the immune system of mice infected with Listeria is able to elicit Type 1 cell response to unrelated antigen stimulation. In order to investigate what kind of factor from macrophage is responsible for this effect, we analyses mRNA from infected macrophage by the method of cDNA-RDA. First screening of library of secreted protein, then cloning of gene and transfect to COS7 cells. Measurement of IFN-g increment by adding of the supernatant of the transfected cells, but none of clone show positive effect. We also start to analyze the bacterial gene responsible for this effect. The 2500 Listeria mutants established by introducing transposon were gifted from Pasteur Institute. Screening of the mutant that lost the ability of Th1 induction by the method of in vitro infection system. Now second screening are going on. On the other hand, the example of inhibition of allergy, Listeria infection reduced total IgE production by the infection of N. brasiliensis. The gene of inhibitory effect of Th2 response is differ from the gene ofTh1 induction during analysis of mutant screening. These mutant may be helpful tool for the analysis of the factor from macrophage.