Role of Th1/Th2 cytokines and their regulation in a murine model of septic peritonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Akihiro  Kumamoto University, Pathology, Associate Prof., 医学部, 講師 (90264283)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSepsis / Innate immunity / Th1 / Th2 cytokine / SIRS / Stat4 / Stat6 / Chemokine / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / STAT4 / STAT6
Research Abstract
Signal transducer and activator of transcription (Stat)4 and Stat6 are transcription factors that provide type-1 and type-2 response, respectively. Here, we explored the role of Stat4 and Stat6 in innate immunity during septic peritonitis. Stat4^<-/-> and Stat6^<-/-> mice were resistant to the lethality, as compared to wild-type (WT) mice. At the mechanistic level, bacterial levels in Stat6^<-/-> mice were much lower than WT mice, which was associated with increased peritoneal levels of IL-12, TNFα, macrophage derived chemokine (MDC) and C10, known to enhance bacterial clearance. In Stat4^<-/-> mice, hepatic inflammation and injury during sepsis were significantly ameliorated without affecting local responses. This event was associated with increased hepatic levels of IL-10 and IL-13, while decreasing those of MIP-2 and KC. Sepsis-induced renal injury was also abrogated in Stat4^<-/-> mice, which was accompanied by decreased renal levels of MIP-2 and KC without altering IL-10 and IL-13 levels. Thus, Stat6^<-/-> and Stat4^<-/-> mice appeared to be resistant to septic peritonitis by enhancing local bacterial clearance and modulating systemic organ damage, respectively, via balancing cytokine responses. These results clearly highlight an important role of local type-1 and systemic type-2 cytokine response in protective immunity during sepsis, which can be regulated by Stat proteins. We are currently investigating the involvement of Stat proteins in the production of MDC and C10. In addition, the contribution of Stat4 and Stat6 in thymic apoptosis during sepsis is under investigation.