Cartilage Tissue Engineering Using Chondrogenic Cell Line N1511
Project/Area Number |
13670231
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Hideto Institute for Molecular Science of Medicine Associate Professor, 分子医科学研究所, 助教授 (90240514)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | cartilage / chondrocyte / cell line / differentiation / tissue engineering / p53 / knockout mouse / アグリカン / バーシカン / プロテオグリカン / 細胞外マトリックス / 再生医学 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the project was to develop a method of the cartilage tissue engineering using a chondrogenic cell line N1511, which had been established from chondrocytes of a p53-null mouse. First, we characterized N1511 cells. Induction of chondrocyte differentiation was attained when the cells were treated with bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs) and insulin, or parathyroid hormone and dexamethasone. Recovery of p53 expression in N1511 cells inhibited cell proliferation, suggesting that the cell proliferation could be regulated with p53 in this cell line. These results indicate that N1511 undergoes multiple steps of chondrocyte differentiation and because proliferation could be regulated by expression of p53, N1511 could be an excellent model for studies of chondrogenesis, the function of p53, and genetic engineering of cartilage tissue. We are currently studying the roles of various proteoglycans in chondrocyte differentiation, using this cell line. We also performed two studies related to this project: The effect of ultrasound on chondrocyte differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells, and characterization of an anti-decorin mouse monoclonal antibody 6B6. The results of these studies will facilitate studies on chondrocyte differentiation and cartilage tissue engineering.