Project/Area Number |
13670238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Aichi Human Service Center, Institute for Developmental Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Atsyoshi Aichi Human Service Center Institute for Developmental Research Department of Pathology Laboratory Director, 形態学部, 室長 (50311444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIKAWA Masao Aichi Human Service Center Institute for Developmental Research Department of Pathology Department Head, 形態学部, 部長 (80112374)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | senescence-accelerated mouse / brain / aging / genetics / inclusion / neurodegeneration / ubiquitin / QTL / タウ |
Research Abstract |
Following findings were obtained through the studies using SAMP 10 (senescence-accelerated mouse), a spontaneous model of cerebral degeneration. 1. Ubiquitinated intraneuronal inclusions that affects chiefly the limbic structures Many neurons had ubiquitinated inclusions in the brains of aged SAMP10 mice. These inclusions were different from those previously reported, but showed a similar pattern of distribution as that of neurofibrillary tangles. 2. Age-related neuronal intranuclear DNA damages TUNEL positivity of neuronal nuclei increased with advancing age in the prefrontal cortex and limbic structures in SAMP 10 mice. These TUNEL positive neurons were not apoptotic. This DNA damage was considered as a manifestation of degenerative changes associated with neuronal atrophy. 3. Synaptic loss with aging Regional specificity of degenerative changes in the neuropil of SAMP10 mice was determined by quantifying synapse-related proteins. Synapses were lost from the frontal cortex by more than 50% in aged SAMP10 mice. 4. Age-related changes in the dendritic complexity of prefrontal neurons Apical but not basal dendrites of the prefrontal neurons in SAMP10 mice gradually retracted toward the somata with relative preservation of dendritic complexity. The dendritic spines were lost as well. 5. Creation of a large-scale colony of cross-bred mice SAMP10 mice were cross bred with SAMR1 mice, and F_1 and F_2 mice were raised up to age 16 months. Learning and memory function and brain morphology were evaluated in all of these mice. Microsatellite markers were proven to be useful to perform QTL anaysis.