Identification of zoonotic isolates of Blastocystis by using polymorphic genomic DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hisao  Nara Women's University, Dept.of Biological Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50191557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yuzo  Gifu University, Dept.of Parasitology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094580)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBlastocystis / Genome / Polymorphism / Zoonotic / PCR / Primer / Genotype / Identification / 原生動物 / 寄生虫 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝子プライマー
Research Abstract
Since Blastocystis organisms have been widely isolated from a variety animals and extensive genetic and karyotypic heterogeneity have been demonstrated among Blastocystis isolates from humans and animals, it is difficult to clarify whether isolated organisms from animals are identical to or different from human B.hominis. In this study, therefore, we developed several sequenced-tagged site (STS) primers from random amplified polymorphic DNA analysis of known strains of B.hominis. Since the STS primers only amplified the distinct subtypes which correspond to the phylogenetically different clades inferred from the small subunit ribosomal DNA sequences, the STS primers can be used as a tool to type genotypes among polymorphic Blastocystis populations. When various isolates from mammals and birds have examined with PCR amplification by using the STS primers, most of the isolates were amplified with distinct primer, suggesting a zoonotic genotypes of animal isolates. These results indicated that Blastocystis organisms isolated from animals are potential sources of human infections.