Ecological and genetic changes in vector populations of dengue fever in relation to urbanization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases (2002-2004)
Nagasaki University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Yoshio  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Medical Entomology, Chief, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (20207393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWABE Kyoko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Medical Entomology, Chief, 昆虫医科学部, 室長 (10215923)
TAKAGI Masahiro  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Department of Vector Ecology and Environment, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60024684)
SUGIYAMA Akira  Nagoya Women's University, Department of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学科, 教授 (30196761)
ESHITA Yuki  Oita University, Department of Infectious Disease Control, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10082223)
TUNO Nobuko  Institute of Tropical Medicine, Department of Vector Ecology and Environment, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (60295102)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAedes aegypti / Dengue fever / Variation / Urbanization / 遺伝的変化
Research Abstract
Variation of dorsal scale pattern of Aedes aegypti was examined in Southeast Asian countries ; Vietnam, Indonesia, Laos, Singapore, Philippines, and Thailand. More than 95% of adults collected in Vietnam, Laos and Thailand were dark color, whereas those from Singapore, Philippines and Indonesia were paler and the variation of dorsal scale pattern was wider. An artificial selection for dorsal scale pattern was performed by using adults collected from Thailand, Vietnam and Indonesia, and dark- and pale-strain was successfully established. The population characteristics were examined and compared between the dark and pale-strain derived from Surabaya, Indonesia. The larvae of the dark-strain developed faster, longevity of females reared with only sugar solution didn't differ between the strains, females of the dark-strain lived longer than those of the pale-strain when blood feeding was allowed, and net reproductive rate of the dark-strain was larger than the pale-strain. A mark-release-recapture experiment of ovipositing females of the dark- and pale-strain was carried out in Airlangga University, Surabaya, Indonesia, Females of the dark-strain laid a large part of eggs in ovi-traps placed at dark places. Whereas females of the pale-strain preferred to lay eggs to ovi-traps placed at near the window.