Studies on the excystation and metacystic development of Entamoeba.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ASAO Makioka  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, TROPICAL MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90119850)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEntamoeba invadens / excystation / development / cytochalasin D / calcium ion / aphidicolin / protein kinase C / cysteine protease / 脱糞 / 後嚢子 / protein kinase C / phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase / Entamoeba in invadens / カルモデュリン / オリザリン / アクチン細胞骨格 / latrunculin A / jasplakinolide / プロテアソーム / lactacystin
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of various inhibitors on the excystation and metacystic development of Entamoeba invadens to elucidate the mechanism for these processes. Among three actin-modifying drugs, latrunculin A and jasplakinolide inhibited the excystation and metacystic development, whereas cytochalasin D unexpectedly enhanced these processes. The dinitroaniline herbiside oryzalin, an inhibitor of microtubule assembly, inhibited both processes. The calcium chelators EGTA and EDTA inhibited the excystation. EGTA delayed metacystic development, while EDTA made it unusual. The calcium channel blocker bepridil inhibited both processes, associating with reduced cyst viability at higher concentrations. The calmodulin inhibitor trifluoperazine also inhibited the excystation and metacystic development. Aphidicolin, a specific inhibitor of the replicative DNA polymerases, inhibited these processes, following an inhibition of change in the expression of proteins during metacystic development. The protein kina~e C inhibitors staurosporine, chelerythrine and calphostin C inhibited the excystation and delayed the metacystic development. Wortmannin, a potent inhibitor of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase, also inhibited these processes. The cysteine protease inhibitors Z-Phe-Ala-DMK and EST (E-64d) inhibited the excystation and metacystic development with no significant effect on cyst viability.