Identification of biotinylated enzymes involved in regulation of the toxin synthesis by Clostridium difficile.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Tsuneo  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50283114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Tadahiro  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90251917)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClostridium difficile / Biotinylated protein / FGAM synthetase / Glutamine synthesis / 2-D PAGE / 遺伝子クローニング / シャトルベクター
Research Abstract
According to this aa sequence, a ORF was selected from the genome data of C. difficile 630 (http://www.sanger.ac.uk/Projects/C_difficile/), and this gene product was revealed to be a homologue of D-proline reductase of Clostridium sticklandii.
Among intracellular proteins of Clostridium difficile KZ 1647, 13 proteins were reacted to streptavidin and 5 proteins were reacted to anti-biotin Mab when analyzed by western blotting. No proteins were reacted to both streptavidin and anti-biotin Mab.
Purification of those proteins was very difficult probably because of departure of biotin molecule from the biotinylated proteins during purification processes. However, one protein had been keeping the reactivity to streptavidin even after chromatography and 2-D PAGE, and N-terminal sequence of this protein was VEEKKLLRSLTKKHF.
D-Proline reductase produces 5-aminopentanoate from D-proline. 5-Aminopentanoate and 2-oxoglutarate are converted to 5-oxopentanoate and L-glutamate by another enzyme, suggesting that D-proline reductase is involved in the regulation of toxin synthesis by C. difficile via glutamine supply.