Filamentous bacteriophages associated with recent pandemic strains of Vibrio parahaemolyticus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Tetsuya  Osaka Univ., Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (90221746)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVibrio parahaemolyticus / pandemic / filamentous bacteriophage / 繊維状ファージ
Research Abstract
In a previous study, we reported on a filamentous bacteriophage, f237, that is specifically associated wit the recent pandemic 03:K6 serovar strains of Vibrio parahaemolyticus. In this study, we examined distribution of the phage among clinical V. parahaemolyticus strains and characterized the phage itself. The followings are what we have obtained during this research term.
1. We examined the distribution of f237 among more recent clinical V. parahaemolyticus, and revealed that f237 is associated with not only 03:K6 serovar strains, but also other recent pandemic strains with serovar 04:K68 or 01:KUT. These results suggest that f237 is related to newly emerged pandemic strains of V. parahaemolyticus (Emerg. Infect. Dis. 7: 477-478, 2001).
2. We demonstrated that f237 is integrated into the host bacterial chromosome. Also we precisely determined the integration site of the phage (J. Bacteriol. 184: 4933-4935, 2002. Lancet 361: 743-749, 2003).
3. From the non-pandemic V. parahaemolyticus strains, we isolated two filamentou.s bacteriophages that are related to f237, and determined the whole genome sequences of the phages (manuscript in preparation).
4. We identified a new genetic marker of the pandemic V. parahaemolyticus strains (manuscript in preparation).