Project/Area Number |
13670278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MAENO Nobuaki Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (20305113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATAYOSHI Seiken Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00128456)
YOSHIIE Kiyotaka Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (70174886)
ODA Hiroshi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40107868)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Bartonella species / cat scratch disease / endothelial cells / adhesion molecule / growth factor / cytokine / chemokine / emerging infectious disease / 人畜共通感染症 / Bartonella henselae / 人獣共通感染症 |
Research Abstract |
1.B. henselae upregulated the adhesion molecules expression (ICAM-1, VCAM-1, and E-selectin) on human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). The effect was abolished when B. henselae were separated from HUVECs by a filter membrane. The nonpiliated strain induced ICAM-1 expression to the same extent as the piliated strain. Inactivated B. henselae did not alter its stimulatory activity. Polymyxin B, which strongly inhibited the effect of LPS, did not exert any influence on the stimulatory activity. Some heat-stable component of B. henselae might bind to the endothelial cell surface, inducing adhesion molecules expression. 2.Viable and inactivated B. henselae dose-dependently induced chemokine (IL-8 and MCP-1) secretion in HUVECs. The time course of IL-8 and MCP-1 mRNA expressions were in accordance with those of protein production. Polymyxin B or boiling did not weaken the stimulatory effect of B. henselae. The induction of IL-8 and MCP-1 by B. henselae was partially inhibited by anti CD14 antibody. However, anti TLR-2 and 4 antibodies did not alter the chemokine production. Our results suggest that some heat-stable component of B. henselae may be responsible for the induction of IL-8 and MCP-1 in HUVECs by a CD14-dependent mechanism. 3.Purified B. henselae LPS showed lower activities in stimulating HUVECs compared with E. cob LPS. 4.We tried to isolate the endothelial cell stimulating factor from culture supernatant of B. henselae using ultrafiltration, gel filtration, and perfusion chromatography. As a result, the stimulating factor was estimated to be a protein of molecular weight about 30,000. 5.Viable and inactivated B. henselae inhibited the spontaneous apoptosis of endothelial cells and neutrophils in vitro. In addition, culture supernatant of B. henselae possessed the antiapoptotic activity. This factor seemed to be distinct from the stimulating factors for growth of HUVECs.