Elucidation of signaling molecules involved in macrophage activation by bacterial lipopolysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinji  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50195989)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmacrophage / lipopolysaccharide / IL-12 / MAPK / ERK / シグナル伝達 / IL-1β
Research Abstract
In response to IPS, murine peritoneal macrophages produced IL-12 (heterodimer of p35 and p40 subunits) but marine macrophage line cells of RAW264.7 did not RAW264.7 produced no IL-12p35 and a small amount of IL-12p40 upon LPS stimulation. Subcloning of RAW264.7 was carried out and isolated high producer clones of IL-12p40 (clone Hi). To understand the underlying mechanisms of LPS-induced IL-12 production, clone Hi was investigated its LPS responsive features in comparison to those of its parent RAW264.7, low producer clone (clone Lw), and another IL-12p40 high producer cell line, J774.1. In LPS-induced productions of TNF, IL-1, IL-6, and NO, or in expressions of their mRNA, no significant differences between the two clones were found mRNA expression of IL-12p40 was detected in clone Lw and the parent RAW264.7 by stimulation with BCG but not with LPS. These results indicated that low production of IL-12p40 by LPS stimulated RAW264.7 and clone Lw was not due to the defect or mutation on IL-12p40 gene. Presence of some specific signaling processes for LPS-induced IL-12p40 production was suggested. There was no significant difference between clone Hi and Lw in LPS-induced phosphorylations of MAP kinases, ERK1/2, p38MAPK, and SAPK/JNK. However, ERK1/2 phosphorylation in J774.1 in response to LPS was remarkably lower than that in RAW264.7 and its subclones. Strong mRNA expression of IL-12p40 in response to LPS was defected in RAW264.7 and clone Lw pretreated with an inhibitor of MEK1/2. These results suggest that over activation of ERK1/2 induce some suppressive signals on IL-12p40 expression. In clone Hi, expression of IL-12p40 mRNA in response to LPS was detected without the MEK1/2 inhibitor pretreatment, although weaker than that of J774.1. Pretreatment of cycloheximide suppressed all of LPS-induced mRNA expressions tested except for TNF. These results suggest that these gene expressions require de novo protein synthesis.