MOLECULAR BIOLOGICAL AND STRUCTURE-FUNCTION STUDIES OF CLOSTRIDIUM PERFRINGENS BETA-TOXIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionTOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Masahiro  TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (40164462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Keiko  TOKUSHIMA BUNRI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (90170315)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsClostridium perfringens / Beta-toxin / HL-60 cells / Cell swelling / Plasma extravasation / Histamine / Substance P / Capsaicin / ウエレシュ菌 / 血管透過性亢進活性 / K^+イオンの遊離 / 細胞の膨化 / ポリエチレングリコール
Research Abstract
Clostridium perfringens beta-toxin causes dermonecrosis and oedema in the dorsal skin of animals. In the present study, we investigated the mechanisms of oedema induced by the toxin. The toxin induced plasma extravasation in the dorsal skin of Balb/c mice. The extravasation was significantly inhibited by diphenhydramine, a histamine 1 receptor antagonist. However, the toxin did not cause the release of histamine from mouse mastocytoma cells. Tachykinin NK_<(1)> receptor antagonists, [D-Pro^<(2)>, D-Trp^<(7, 9)>]-SP, [D-pro^<(4)>, D-Trp^<(7, 9)>]-SP and spantide, inhibited the toxin-induced leakage in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, the non-peptide tachykinin NK_<(1)>, receptor antagonist, SR140333, markedly inhibited the toxin-induced leakage. The leakage induced by the toxin was markedly reduced in capsaicin-pretreated mouse skin but the leakage was not affected by systemic pretreatment with a calcitonin gene-related peptide receptor antagonist (CGRP_<(8-37)>). The toxin-induced leakage was significantly inhibited by the N-type Ca^<2+> channel blocker, omega-conotoxin MVIIA, and the bradykinin B_<(2)> receptor antagonist, HOE140 (D-Arg-[Hyp^<(3)>, Thi^<(5)>, D-Tic^<(7)>, Oic^<(8)>]-bradykinin), but was not affected by the selective L-type Ca^<2+> channel blocker, verapamil, the P-type Ca^<2+> channel blocker, omega-agatoxin IVA, tetrodotoxin (TTX), the TTX-resistant Na^+ channel blocker, carbamazepine, or the sensory nerve conduction blocker, lignocaine. These results suggest that plasma extravasation induced by beta-toxin in mouse skin is mediated via a mechanism involving tachykinin NK_<(1)> receptors.