Cloning of the protease that cleaves the extracellular domin of diphtheria toxin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
UMATA Toshiyuki  Kurume University, Institute of Life Science, Assistant Professor, 分子生命科学研究所, 講師 (30213482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yoshiki  Kurume University, Institute of Life Science, Research Associate, 分子生命科学研究所, 助手 (90279240)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDTR / HB-EGF / LPA / membrane type metalloprotease / cleavage of extracellular domain / 細胞外領域切断 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / 膜型メタロプロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) induces cleavage the extracellular domain of diphtheria toxin receptor/ membrane anchored heparin binding EOF like growth factor (DTR/HB-EGF). Dominant negative forms of several metalloprotease could not inhibit LPA-induced cleavage of DTR. As these results indicated that unknown protease implicated in LPA-induced cleavage of DTR, We tried cloning new protease cleaving DTR.
Three strategies were employed 1. Cloning from the subject associates with DTR induced by LPA. 2. Cloning from the subject condensed by metalloprotease inhibitor. 3. Cloning using monoclonal antibody that inhibits the cleavage of DTR Unfortunately, we could not clone the protease in the term of this project. However, We look forward to cloning the protease from the subject associates with DTR.
On the other hand, we demonstrated that the cleavage of DTR is induced by various stress-inducing stimuli, including UV light, osmotic pressure, hyperoxidation, and translation inhibitors. The pro-inflammatory cytokine interleukin-1β also stimulated the cleavage of DTR. An inhibitor of p38 MAPK (SB203580) or the expression of a dominant-negative (dn) form of p38 MAPK inhibited the stress-induced cleavage of DTR. However, stress-induced cleavage was not inhibited by the inhibitors of TPA- or LPA-induced cleavage or by dn forms of molecules involved in the TPA- or LPA-induced cleavage. These results indicate that stress-induced cleavage of DTR is mediated by p38 MAPK and that the signaling pathway induced by stress is distinct from the TPA- or LPA-induced cleavage of DTR.