Mycoplasma modulin M161Ag Structure, function and TLR2-mediated cellular response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Masako  Osaka Medical center for Cancer, Department of Immunology, Researcher, 免疫学部門, 主任研究員 (30332456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEYA Tsukasa  Osaka Medical center or Cancer, Head, 所長 (10301805)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInnate Immunity / Toll-like receptor / Macrophages / Dendritic cell / Cytokines / Modulin / Lipopintein / Complement / Innate Immunity / シグナル伝達 / アダプター分子 / Complement / 抗腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
M161Ag is a 43 kDa surface lipopiotein of Mycoplasma frrmentans, sewing as a potent cytokine inducerin monocytes/macrophages, maturing dendritic cells (DCs) and activating host complement on aikcted cells. It possesses a unique N-terminal lipo-arnino acid, N-acyl-S-diacylglyceryl cysteine with a free N-terminus. MALP-2 recently identified as a ligand for Toll-like receptor 2 (TLR2) is derived fiom M16IAg. Here, we identified structural motifs sustaining the functions of M161Ag using wild-type and various forms of recombinant M16IAg (rMl6IAg) with (sp+) or without signal peptides (sp-). Since the sp+ rM161Ag formed dimer via 25Cys, we obtained a monomeric form by mutagenesis (sp+ C25S). Only wild-type accelerates maturation of DCs by the CD83/86 criteria, suggesting the importance of the N-terminal fatty acids for this function. Wild-type and the sp+ form of monomer allowed to secrete TNFα and IL-12 p4 monocytes and DCs. Monomeric form with N-terminal hydrophobic portion, either lipid or sp, is required fbr expression of this function, though high doses were needed in the sp+ form. Wild-type and both monomeric and dimeric sp+ forms possess the ability to activate complement via the alternative pathway. Again, the hydiophobic portion is associated with this function. These results, together with the finding that TLR2-deflcient macrophages did not pmduce any detectable levels of TNFα in response to MALP-2. infer that the lipid moiety of MI61Ag participates in TLR2-mediated cell activation. The three functions of MI61Ag can be independent, being sustained by either lipid, sp, or monomeric form.