Molecular analysis of globally emerging serotypes G8 and G9 human rotavirus strains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University (2003)
Akita University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Osami  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70143047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Toyoko  Akita University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40155693)
ARISAWA Kokichi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30203384)
渡辺 倫子  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (00273699)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsrotavirus / serotype / isolation / gastroenteritis / RNA-RNA hybridization / phylogenetic analysis / VP7gene / ゲノグループ / ゲノム / ハイブリダイゼーション
Research Abstract
G serotype specific immunity plays a major role in protection against rotavirus disease. While serotypes G1 -04 have been predominant, recent emergence of serotypes G8 and G9 is noteworthy. Specifically, serotype G9 rotavirus now accounts for approximately 6% of all human rotaviruses in the world. This study aims to determine the VP7 gene sequence and overall genomic constellation of G8 and G9 strains isolated recently in Japan in order to understand the mechanisms by which such rotavirus strains emerge. Rotavirus strains used in this study were AU109 (G8, isolated in Japan in 1994). G8s strains isolated in Malawi, and G9 strains (WI61, AU32, 116E, 95H115, US1205) isolated in USA, India, and Japan. Standard procedures were used to cultivate, purify, amplify and sequence the VP7 gene, and examine the overall genomic constellation by RNA-RNA hybridization. AU109 was a DS-1 genogroup strain. The VP7 gene sequences from various G9 strains from across the world were well conserved, and belonged to lineage 3. Strains deviated from this lineage were found in USA (Om67) and in Japan (K-1). These findings support the hypothesis that globally emerging G9 strains were of single origin despite their variability in their P serotypes, subgroups, and electropherotypes, and that G9 VP7 genes were incorporated into cocirculating rotavirus strains, with various genetic background. AU109 was also shown to be a reassortant. Attention should be directed to reassortment as an important mechanism for the emergence of new serotypes.