Virological and immunological Studies of Epstein-Barr virus on the antibodie negative carriers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAIRENJI Takashi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Professer, 医学部, 教授 (10117351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Yoshiko  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine,Department of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10181489)
SATOH Yukio  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine,Department of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70144657)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus(EBV) / EBV antibodies / EBV DNA / infectious mononucleosis / EBV antibody-negative carriers / EBV infection in children / PCR法
Research Abstract
We demonstrated EBV DNA in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) from infants with infectious mononucleosis- (IM) like symptoms. Thirteen (76^%) of the 17 patients did not have EBV antibodies; however EBV DNA was detected in 8 PBMC (62^%) from the 13 seronegative patients by PCR. The 4 patients were retested in 6 to 12 months later. Three patients were still seronegative: however EBV DNA was detected. One patient seroconverted and EBV DNA was still detected. The transcript of EBNA1 was detected in one patient but neither EBNA2 nor LMP2A were detected in all PBMC from the 4 tested patients. Type 1 EBV DNA was detected in 5 PBMC of 7 tested patients, and type 2 EBV DNA was detected in the type 1 positive PBMC of one patient as well. The LL-1β polymorphism that is reported to be one of the immunological factors of EBV seronegativity revealed no difference in IM-like patients. These results indicated that EBV infection occurs in EBV-seronegative IM-like infants; however, the modes of infection are clearly different from IM.