KINETIC ANALYSIS OF ANTIGEN-PRESENTATION OF HIV-INFECTED CELLS USING SOLUBLE T CELL RECEPTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UENO Takamasa  ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, CENTER FOR AIDS RESEARCH, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, エイズ学研究センター, 助手 (10322314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIGUCHI Masafumi  PROFESSOR, CENTER FOR AIDS RESEARCH, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, エイズ学研究センター, 教授 (00183450)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsT CELL RECEPTOR / ANTIGEN PRESENTATION / HLA / CYTOTOXIC T LYMPHOCYTE / HIV / CELLULAR IMMUNITY / RECOMBINANT PROTEIN / SURFACE PLASMON RESONANCE / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 組換え蛋白質
Research Abstract
A dual specific human CTL clone harboring one β and two in-frame α transcripts of T cell receptor (TCR) was previously reported to recognize an HIV Pol-derived nonapeptide (IPLTEEAEL) endogenously presented by both syngeneic HLA-B*3501 and HLA-B*5101. In the present study, a retrovirus-mediated TCR transfer of individual α and β chains to TCR-negative hybridoma showed that Vα12.1 TCR in complex with Vβ5.6 were responsible for the peptide-specific response in the context of both HLA-B*3501 and HLA-B*5101, confirming single TCR-mediated dual specificity. The second TCR-α chain was not somehow expressed on the cell surface. Remarkably, the Vα12/Vβ5.6 TCR also recognized the same peptide presented by allogeneic HLA class I molecules that share the similar peptide-binding motifs, such as HLA-B*5301 and HLA-B*0702. The sensitivity of peptide recognition by the Vα12/Vβ5.6 TCR appeared to be comparable when the peptide was presented by syngeneic and allogeneic HLA class I molecules, with changes in T cell responsiveness caused largely by peptide binding capacity. Moreover, the CTL clone bearing Vα12/Vβ5.6 TCR showed substantial cytolytic activity against the peptide-loaded cells expressing HLA-B*3501, HLA-B*5101, HLA-B*5301, or HLA-B*0702, providing further evidence that a single TCR complex can recognize the same peptide presented by a broad range of HLA class I molecules. A TCR with fine specificity for an HIV antigen but broad specificity to multiple HLA molecules may provide an advantage to the generation of allorestricted, peptide-specific T cells, and thus could be a potent candidate for immunotherapy against HIV infection.