Gene analysis of human parainfluenza virus type 4 and analysis of virus receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Hiroshi  Suzuka University of Medical Science, Faculty of Health Science, Professor, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (10144247)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsParainfluenza virus type 4 / gene analysis / lymphocyte / stimulation / CD98HC / IL-2 / IL-2R / モノクローナル抗体 / リンパ球増殖 / パラインフルエンザウイルス4型 / transgenicマウス / HPIV-4 / Tgマウス / mitogenesis
Research Abstract
We analyzed the gene sequence of human parainfluenza virus type 4 L protein. More than 80% was finished, and only gene ending region was remaining.
CD98 is a widely expressed cell surface heterodimetric protein of 125kDa. Its expression is up-regulated during lymphocyte activation induced by mitogen, superantigen, conventional antigen, arid a combination of phorbol myristate acstate (PMA) and ionomycin. However, the role of CD98 in the immune system is not so well understood. The role of CD98 in lymphocyte proliferation was investigated, especially in correlation with IL-2/IL-2R system. Monoclonal antibody (mAb) (26-24) directed against murine CD98 heavy chain (mCD98HC) suppressed the proliferation of lymphocytes stimulated with concunavalin A (Con A). However, anti-CD98HC mAb (26-24) did not inhibit the production of interleukin 2 (IL-2) by lymphocyte stimulated with Coil A. In addition, IL-2 (recombinant), which induced considerable DNA synthesis of lymphocytes stimulated with sub-optimal dose of Con A, did not induce CD98HC expression in lymphocytes. Anti-mCD98HC mAb did not suress the expression of IL-2Rα. Anti-LL-2RαmAb, which suppressed DNA synthesis, did not inhibit the expression of CD98HC. Taken together with these findings, it was inferred that CD98 system is independent of IL-2-IL-2R system in lymphocyte activation.