Investigation of the translational inhibition and persistent infection of Hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIMOIKE Takashi  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, VIROLOGY II, SENIOR SCIENTIST (90332361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI TETSURO  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, VIROLOGY II, SECTION CHIEF (00250184)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHepatitis C virus / IRES / Translational regulation / Capsid protein / protein-RNA interaction / コア蛋白質 / 蛋白質-RNA相互作用 / 宿主因子 / 蛋白質RNA相互作用 / キャプシド蛋白質 / キャプシドタンパク質 / タンパク質RNA相互作用
Research Abstract
We observed that hepatitis C virus (HCV) core protein specifically inhibits translation initiated by an HCV internal ribosome entry site (IRES). To investigate the mechanism by which down-regulation of HCV translation occurs, a series of mutations were introduced into the IRES element, as well as the core protein, and their effect on IRES activity examined in this study. We found that expression of the core protein inhibits HCV translation possibly by binding to a stem-loop IIId domain, particularly a GGG triplet within the hairpin loop structure of the domain, within the IRES. Basic-residue clusters located at the N-terminus of the core protein have an inhibitory effect on HCV translation, and at least one of three known clusters is required for inhibition. We propose a model in which competitive binding of the core protein for the IRES and 40S ribosomal subunit regulates HCV translation.