Studies on the regulatory mechanisms of type I interferons for T cell functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2002)
Chiba University (2001)
Principal Investigator
TAKI Shinsuke  Shinshu University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50262027)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsinterferons / signal transaction / receptors / CD4+ T cells / CD8+ T cells / Th1 / Th2 / memory T cells / interlenkin-4 / T細胞 / 免疫記憶 / 加齢 / CD8 / IRF / 転写因子 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
CD4+ T cells in mice lacking the transcription factor interferon regulatory factor (IRF)-2, which we have shown to be a physiological negative regulator of the type I interferon (IFN-α/β) system, exhibited Th2 shift. We established here IRF-2-deficient mice expressing DO11.10 T cell receptor transgene, and examined in detail Th1/Th2 differentiation of CD4+ T cells in these mice. We found that IRF-2-deficient CD4+ T cells themselves were normal in terms of Th1/Th2 differentiation, and instead the environment wherein CD4+ T cells undergo differentiation affected the Th1/Th2 balance, and that splenic basophils produce initial IL-4, thereby inducing the Th2 shift. In mice lacking IRF-2 and the IFN-α/β receptor, basophils did not produce much IL-4, whereas in mice lacking both IRF-2 and signal transducer and activator of transcription (STAT)-6, the initial IL-4 production was not diminished. These results indicate that the Th2 shift in IRF-2-deficient mice is dependent oa IFN-α/β signals but not IL-4/IL-13. On the other hand, polydonal memory phenotype CD4+ and CD8+ T cells were accumulated in IRF-2-deficient mice to a higher extent than in wild-type mice within several months after birth, indicating that IRF-2 plays a role in regulating memory T cell homeostasis. We found that IRF-2 functions in a T cell-intrinsic manner, independent of continuous stimulation with endogenous or environmental antigens. Moreover, the mechanism for the memory T cell regulation by IRF-2 was found to be a novel one, distinct from that for the regulation of IFN-α/β signals.