Functional roles of PI3 Kinase in immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Harumi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Asspciate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70235985)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPI3K / P85α / Btk / knockout mice / signal transduction / NF-kB / Akt / bcl-xL / PI3K / ノックアトマス / シグナルム伝達 / マクロファージ / p85 / 免疫
Research Abstract
Mice deficient for p85α regulatory subunit of PI3-kinase showed impaired B cell development and activation, and their phenotype was nearly identical to that of Btk-/- mice. Since phosphatidylinositol-(3,4,5) triphosphate, a major product of PI3-kinases has been proposed to play a critical role in membrane recruitment and activation of Btk, phenotypic resemblance of these two knockout mice seemed to reveal direct functional association between PI3-K and Btk. However, BCR-induced activation of Btk in mouse B cells was unaffected by PI3K inhibitors or by the lack of phosphoinositide-3 kinase (PI3K). Consistent with this observation, PI3K/Btk double deficient mice show more severe defects than either single knockout mouse. Activation of NF-kB and induction of Bcl-x_L and cyclin D2 were severely blocked in both PI3K^<-/-> and Btk^<-/-> single deficient B cells and transgenic expression of Bcl-x_L restored the development and BCR-induced proliferation of B cells in PI3K^<-/-> mice. Our results collectively indicate that PI3K and Btk have unique roles in proximal BCR signaling, and they have a common target further downstream in the activation of NF-kB.