Study on safety and health of wheelchair user at VDT work.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAODA Kazushi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Preventive Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90236175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMURA Hiroji  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Preventive Medicine, Associate researcher, 医学部, 助手 (40311724)
TSUJIMURA Teruyo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Preventive Medicine, Associate researcher, 医学部, 助手 (20293821)
NISHIYAMA Katsuo  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Preventive Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60077691)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDisabled people / Wheelchair / Visual Display Terminal (VDT) work / Low back pain / Distribution of sitting pressure / Electromyography / Spinal-code-injury victims / Cerebral paralysis patients / 頸椎損傷者
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are the ergonomic improvement and the evaluation on the work environment and methods when disabled workers on their wheelchairs operate the Visual Display Terminal (VDT), and pointing up the problems on the management for safety and health.
In its first year, we conducted the questionnaire study for 36 disabled people who had trained work force in the prefectural rehabilitation center in order to grasp their works and health issues. Two-thirds of all had experience of the VDT work. Cerebral paralysis patients (n=11) complained weakness of their physical strength or muscles. Spinal-code-injury victims' (n=15) had high complaints rates of the decubitus and urination troubles. Low-back or back symptoms in cerebral paralysis patients and cerbicobrachial symptoms in spinal-code-injury victims were often complained.
In its second year, we conducted the intervention study for some disabled workers operating the VDT to prevent musculoskeletal disorders and decubitus, and to improve the height of the desk and chair ergonomically. We tried adjusting the height of the desk and chair to each worker after problems were clarified by observing their work environment and working postures. They were evaluated by means of workers' subjectivity, the measurement of electromyography and the distribution of sitting pressure. It was pointed out that holding of the trunk by chair, proper dispersion of the sitting pressure, using footstool considered of their legs' residual function, and the height of desk were important for disabled people to conduct VDT works. We concluded that the working chair for disabled people should be developed.