Effect of exposure of dying clay 'sendo' on respiratory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Koichi  Department of Hygiene Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00094029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Shoko  Department of Hygiene Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60040193)
原田 久美子  熊本大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70150547)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssendos / free silica / macrophage / neutrophile / rush / pneumoconiosis / BALF / tatami mat / 粉じん / 真菌類
Research Abstract
Exposing rats to 'Sendos' dust for 10 month in a dust exposing chamber induced symptoms of various inflammatory changes, giant cell tumor, and atelectasis in rats lungs. Activated macrophages and neutrophile were also appeared in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) of rat exposed to sendos. Free silica in the dust was found as 13.4%, which was not too high but enough to be noticed. Rush growing farmers started its planting of the seeds in winter time. They harvest the grown rush in summer time. They dye the harvested rush with mud to keep its freshness. When they take out the dried rush from a drying machine and put and keep them into a bags, they expose themselves to fine dust deprived from surface of treated rushes. The danger of 'sendos' dust to the lung was noted by its particle size and content of free silica. We must advise farmers and workers not to inhale the dust who growing and harvesting rush and manufacturing tatami mats.