NEUROTOXICITY OF ORGANO-TIN COMPOUNDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKORIYAMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY & COLLEGES (2003)
Fukushima Medical University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KONNO Nobuhiro  KORIYAMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY & COLLEGE, DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 家政科, 教授 (10045784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Masashi  FUKUSHIMA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00271221)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsORGANO-TIN / NMDA RECEPTOR / NEUROTOXICITY / トリブチルスズ / MK-801 / トリフェニルスズ / organotin / TBTCl / NMDA / CGP39653 / Neurotoxicity
Research Abstract
Organotin compounds are used in a variety of consumer and industrial products including marine antifouling paints, agricultural pesticides and plastic stabilizers.
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of organotin compounds, especially tributyltin chloride (TBTCl) on the N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptor which is directly involved in learning and memory functions. In an in vitro experiment, we performed a binding assay using different types of radioligands. The present binding studies provided valuable information on the effects of TBTCl on the functional state of the NMDA-receptor complex. In an in vivo study experiment, we investigated the effect of 30-day dietary administration (0, 5, 25, 125ppm) of TBTCl on the receptor in the mouse brain. These results showed that the NMDA receptors in the mouse brain were sensitive to 125ppm-exposure to TBTCl. The present results might suggest that TBTCl show adverse effect, such as behaviorally toxic and/or neurotoxic.