Determination of fluoride in foods by the highly sensitive method and estimation of the daily fluoride intake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITAI Kazuyoshi  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and Preventive medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10048572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Shigenori  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and Preventive medicine, instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60316354)
ONODA Toshiyuki  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and Preventive medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00254748)
OKAYAMA Akira  Iwate Medical University, Hygiene and Preventive medicine, professor, 医学部, 教授 (60169159)
野原 勝  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60285583)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFluoride / Flow injection analysis / Pyrohydrolysis / Ion selective electrode / Standard reference materials / Daily fluoride intake / Favorite food / フローインジェクション / パイロハイドロキシス / イオン電極 / 食品 / 標準物質 / 精度管理
Research Abstract
Analytical conditions of the method for the fluoride determination by pyrohydrolysis and flow injection analysis with a fluoride ion selective electrode were studied. Suitable conditions were set. Inorganic and organic fluoride compounds, such as NaF, were analyzed and recoveries were investigated. Recoveries of 100% for the fluoride compounds were obtained. Fluoride contents of standard reference materials, NIST SRM 1573a (Tomato Leaves), 1515 (Apple Leaves), 1568a (Rice Flour), 1577 (Bovine Liver), 1549 (Non-Fat Milk Powder) and NIES No.7 (Tea Leaves), were determined. Certified values of fluoride contents for these materials were not presented. Fluoride contents of these materials were determined within 10 % of relative standard deviations.
Hospital meals of 96 (breakfast, lunch and dinner of 32days) were collected in 2 university hospitals. Fluoride concentrations of these meals were determined. The distribution of daily fluoride intakes calculated from fluoride concentrations of these meals was not a normal distribution, biased to low levels. Eighty percent of 32 daily fluoride intakes was less than 0.5 mg and only one daily intake was over 1.0 mg. It is estimated that daily intakes of fluoride from meals in Japan are less than 1.0 mg. Fluoride concentrations of favorite foods, such as tea and juice, were determined. Fluoride concentrations in green tea and oolon tea were high, 1.0 - 1.5 mg/l. Fluoride intakes from these tea are estimated to be equal or higher than those from meals.