| Project/Area Number |
13670344
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yuji Jikei University School of Medicine, Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30163017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Sumio National Institute for Environmental Studies, Research Center for Material and Waste Management, Chief, 循環技術システム研究開発室, 室長
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | neurotoxicity / micronuclei / apoptosis / action potential / nicotine / ethanol / sodium arsenite / dichloroethane / 膜電位 / ジクロロメタン / パラフォルムアルデヒド / 神経細胞 / アルコール / 砒素 / 電磁場 / シスプラチン / エチルニトロソウレア |
| Research Abstract |
We improved a in vitro neurotoxicological test system for the purpose of assessing the neurotoxic potential of these chemicals. (1) Induction of micronuclei and apoptosis Neural cell line N18D2 which we established was used in this study. The apoptosis inducible concentration of cisplatin was ten-times higher than that of micronucleus. Induction of apoptosis was peaked at 8 h after exposure to cisplatin and frequency of micronuclei induced by cisplatin increased after 24 h after exposure. On the other hand, nicotine itself induced apoptosis in N18D2 cells but didn't induce any micronuclei. Both induction of apoptosis and micronuclei may become a maker of neurotoxisity of chemicals. (2) Alteration of membrane action potential Membrane action potential was determined using a fluorophotometer after stained with DiBAC4. Fluorescence intensity of N18DRG-D2 was increased after exposure to nicotine but decreased after exposure to ethanol, methanol, paraformaldehyde, sodium arsenite, dichloromethane, dichloroethane or dimethylsulfoxide..