Objective evaluation of design for an OS screen using eye movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50189057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  Medical Research Inst., Tokyo Medical and Dental Univ., 難治研, 教授 (60155158)
AOKI Takao  College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00101113)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDesign of screen / eye movement / Gazing point / User Interlace / Computer Operation / ユーザー・インターフェイス
Research Abstract
This research investigated the objective indexes of better design for computer screen by using the eye movements of operators. Conventional computer techniques are based on a multi-windows concept in a single screen. Although this can be a beautiful and intelligible screen, characters and windows may lay one upon another, and it takes much time to access the desired information. In this paper, the gazing points were measured for these screens : Microsoft Windows, Macintosh OS (9, X), and X window system, and the following tasks for each OS : documents production and editing, file operations, OS operations and execution of programs. The distance of each gazing point, speed of movement, the fixed duration time and fixed positions were quantitatively evaluated from these data. From the results, the design indexes relating to cursor movement, the position and design of icons, menu display position and window size and position were investigated.