Epidemiological study on the relationship between ischemic heart disease and infection of Chlamydia pneumoniae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UNE Hiroshi  Fukuoka University, Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40122676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIBA Hajime  Toho Univ., Sch.Med., Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60232740)
BABAZONO Akira  Kyushu Univ., C.Health., Associate Professor, 健康科学センター, 助教授 (90228685)
MIYAZAKI Motomobu  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.Med., Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60299542)
IMATOH Takuya  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.Med., Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20368989)
IWAHASHI Mitsue  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.Med., Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70330909)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsChlamydia pneumoniae / Ischemic heart disease / Risk factors / C.pneumoniae感染 / C. pneumoniae感染 / 患者対照研究
Research Abstract
The purpose of this case-control study, carried out by examining for the presence of IgG and IgA antibodies, was to investigate the relationship between ischemic heart disease (IHD) and Chlamydia pneumoniae (C.pneumoniae) infection. Enrolled subjects were 625 cases. All cases were angiographically confirmed stenosis of coronary artery C.pneumoniae seropositivity was determined with an IgG-and an IgA-specific enzyme kit (Hitachikasei, Tokyo). The logistic regression model was applied to analyze a relationship between acute coronary syndromes (ACS) and controls in regard to C.pneumoniae seropositivity The data were analyzed with the Statistical Product and Service Solution (SPSS Inc, Chicago, IL). Probability values less than 0.05 were considered significant.
Of 424 male patients, patients with stenosis of coronary arteries were 333. Non-stenosis cases with the result of within normal limit (WNL)' were 91cases. Controls without a history of IHD and with a resting ECG is normal were 47 cases. As regards IgG-seropositive rates of C.pneumoniae, 46.9% in a stenosis group, 51.9% in a WNL group and 57.4% in an ACS group. With respect to IgA-seropositive rates of C.pneumoniae, 62.5% in a stenosis group, 60.2% in a WNL group and 53.2% in an ACS group. No statistical significance was recognized on seropositivity of C.pneumoniae.'
A relationship between ACS (31 cases) and C.pneumoniae infection was observed. All ACS were incidence cases. Controls (62 cases) were at random selected in outpatients. No statistical significance was -recognized on seropositivity of C.pneumoniae.