EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY ON TASTE DISORDERS IN THE ELDERLY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shizuko  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCH. OF DENTISTRY, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (60225274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Noriaki  TOHOKU UNIV., DENTAL SCHOOL HOSPITAL, LECTURE, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (70250800)
SAKAMOTO Maya  TOHOKU UNIV., DENTAL SCHOOL HOSPITAL, LECTURE, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (90157686)
SASANO Takashi  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCH. OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (10125560)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsELDERLY / TASTE DISORDER / SYSTEMIC DISEASE / MEDICATION / EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY / GUSTATORY TASTE / 歯科疾患
Research Abstract
Taste disorder is a common symptom in elderly persons. The purpose of this study was to survey the prevalence and causes of taste disorder in elderly. The subjects of this study were 71 elderly persons (male N=19, female n=52) who agreed with our project, aged from 65 to 94 years old (mean=8O), in 4 homes for senior citizens. The gustatory test by means of taste disc method was carried out to them for examining their taste disorder. And we asked them detailed questions about their systemic disease, the medication and taste sensation. The results were as follows : 1) Twenty-six (36.6%) of the 71 subj ects were diagnosed with taste disorder in slight or intermediate. There is no gender difference. Particularly, in their nineties, taste disorder was significantly frequent. 2) Sixty-three (88.7%) of the 71 subjects had chronic systemic diseases than those without systemic diseases. 3) All of the 26 subjects with taste disorder had some chronic systemic diseases, in which gastroenteritis, cerebral infarction and diabetes, such diseases are considered to induce taste disorder, and hypertension were frequent. 4) Twenty-five (96.2%) of the 26 subjects with taste disorder underwent such medication as to cause taste disorder or xerostomia. The occurrence of taste disorder was significantly higher in elderly with medicatjon, particular medication for hypertention, than those without medication. 5) Only five (19.2%) of the 26 subjects with taste disorder noticed subjective sensation of their taste abnormalities. These results suggest that a detailed research of the systemic disease, cpmmon used medication and gustatory test are essential for the analysis of ilderly taste disorder.