The effect of physical activity on bone mineral density in severely disabled persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2003)
Gunma University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Tomoyuki  Nippon Medical School, Hygiene and Public Health, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00224791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROIWA Masaya  Gunma University, Public Health, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60312881)
SASAZAWA Yosiaki  Gunma University, Public Health, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50292587)
SUZUKI Shosuke  Gunma University, Public Health, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40010011)
SHUTO Kazuyoshi  Gunma University, Public Health, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30344914)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBone mineral density / Physical activity / Accerelometer / Risk assessment / 重症心身障害者 / 可動性 / 体動量 / 骨折 / 抗てんかん薬
Research Abstract
Bone mineral densities (BMD) of physically and mentally disabled patients were measured to know whether some factors such as sex, age, physical disability level, anti-epileptic drug, vitamin D3, calcium have adverse effect on BMD or bone fracture. BMD was measured by Computed X-Ray Densitometry (CXD) method. Eighty subjects (40 in male and 40 in female) were selected and physical activity was measured on 48 subjects. Physical disability level was classified according to the Oshima criteria. The authors numbered the following four stages as 1 to 4; lying in bed, can keep sitting, cannot walk but can move by him / herself, can walk. In addition, the activity-monitoring device, named ACTIWATCH^<【○!R】>, was installed on the wrist of their recessive arms. The sampling frequency was 32 Hz and sensitivity was 0.01 G, counting for one minute as a unit. The number of body movement was calculated by the summation in the number of active electricity. If the number of count becomes 100,000 or higher per minute on average, the author judged "active". Each group contains 39,21,8,12 patients, respectively. The average age was 30.7±12.6 in male and 35.7±14.6 in female. Multiple logistic regression analysis was applied to predict the existence of bone weakness, which is expressed as BMD% under 80, or bone fracture. Aging, medication of valproate, and BMD were selected as significant risk factors for bone fracture.