Project/Area Number |
13670356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAMANISHI Shimako Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medical Assist, Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50324041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NARUSE Yuchi Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medical Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30135008)
KAGAMIMORI Sadanobu Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medical Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20019615)
SEKINE Michikazu Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Faculty of Medical Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30303225)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | schoolchildren / follow-up study / allergy / skin test / environment / air polution / asthma / Sleep cycle / 転出 / コホート脱落率 / 年齢差 / 地区差 |
Research Abstract |
It has been already demonstrated in the previous studies that the prevalence rate of respiratory symptoms of asthmatic origin was related to the results of the allergy skin test. Schoolchildren with positive skin tests to an extract of house dust show a higher prevalence of these respiratory symptoms compared to those with negative skin test. Despite that the levels of three main environmental pollutants, namely SO_2, No_2, and SP, were lower than the respective values recommended by the national environmental guideline, asmathic symptoms were related to increasing levels of these three substances (increasing in the atmospheric sulfur dioxide concentration, decreasing in the standardized ring index of cryptomeria japonica and the acidifycation of the precipitation). Atmospheric levels of these air pollutants, were not related to the prevalence of respiratory illnesses in the present study. The follow-up study could not find any significant differences in the development of cough and ph
… More
legm excluding typical asthma and other wheezing symptoms between positive and negative skin test groups. In fact, environmental factors including infective microorganisms, smoking and etc. increasingly related to respiratory symptoms in adult-hood. Results of the follow-up study found that the prevalence of the positive skin test has doubled in Japan in the recent 20 years, as well as in the survey field, A-town. The test is also important because schoolchildren's development or spirometric lung function may be impaired while the test is a easily available procedure which can predict the prevalence of wheeze, one of the asthmatic symptoms in young adults which seems to indicate the evolution or ventilatory impairment. Although the allergy skin test has the limitation to prove for screening school-children with atopy, the relationship should be observed by multiple factor analysis taking into account both male differences in respiratory problems and one's lifestyle characteristics including smoking habits and health educations in the future. Less