CORRELATION AMONG MUSCULAR STRENGTH OF LEGS, THE QUANTITY OF EXERCISE AND BONE STIFFNESS FOR THE SAKE OF RISK ASSESSMENT ON THE FALL AND BONE FRACTURE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
IMAMOTO Kikuko  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60028389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Yoshikuni  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SICENCE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (80161462)
TAKADA Masahiko  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SICENCE, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (10187974)
HIURA Miho  UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE OF HIROSHIMA PREIFECTURE, ASSISTANT, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (60324571)
大町 弥生 (中村 弥生)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90269770)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTHE ELDERLY / FALL・BONE FRACTURE / RISK ASSESSMENT / POSTURAL SWAY / ULTRASONIC BONE STIFFNESS / MUSCULAR STRENGTH OF LEGS / VITAL SIGN / BLOOD STREAM OF A.DORSALIS PEDIS / 骨指標 / 分散分析 / 後期高齢者 / 超音波骨指数 / 日常運動量
Research Abstract
With the support of Scientific Research Grant (C)(2) No.13670358,we performed the 4-year periodic measurements of the physical factors on the volunteer subjects of 29 elderlies over 70 years (10 men;19 women) living in the community and 18 elderlies (3 men;15 women) living in the facilities for the aged. These measurements include the followings : basic physical data such as the height, weight, BMI, rate of body fat, vital signs as well as muscular strength of grip and legs, speed of blood stream of A.dorsalis pedis using Doppler ER, bone stiffness of the calcaneus using ultrasonic Achilles, postural sway using Stabilo 101. In addition, we asked questionnaires concerning their experience of the fall and the concomitant bone fracture and their lifestyles on food intake and exercises.
During this research period, it was reported that 8 subjects experienced the fall and 11 ones did the bone fracture. Though prominent changes were not noted on the basic physical data for 4 years, the height … More shortened with the age advanced and the rate of body fat tended to increase gradually.
1.Concerning the changes of bone stiffness, we presented in the 109^<th> Anatomist Meeting in Fukuoka (2003), the 1^<st> Co medical Meeting of Functional Morphology in Fukuoka (2003), and the 16^<th> Congress of Japanese Society of Nursing Research in Kobe (2003). The weakened muscle strength and the worsened postural sway in the elders was associated with an increased incidence of the fall and bone fracture. It was clearly indicated that the regular exercise was useful not only for keeping enough bone mass but also increase the stiffness.
2.Concerning the influence of postural sway and muscular strength of legs to the bone mass, we published in the Journal of Nursing, Shiga University of Medical Science, Vol.3 (2005). hi this paper, the risk factors for the fall and bone fracture were analyzed statistically. The result indicated the stiffness of the fractured group significantly lower than that of a low risk group, but not a clear difference from that of the high risk group. However, the locus of postural sway with eye-closed in women in the fractured group indicated significantly the highest value among three groups. Thus, the risk assessment for the fall and bone fracture might become more useful with a combination of data in the bone stiffness and the postural sway with eye-closed.
3.Concerning the blood stream of A.dorsalis pedis, we reported in the 17^<th> Congress of Japanese Society of Nursing Research in Kyoto (2004) and the 2^<nd> Co medical Meeting of Functional Morphology in Otsu (2004). A prominent changes of the blood stream with age was hardly noted in the elders. Less