Association of anti-oxidant vitamins and C-reactive protein with non-invasive brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity and ankle -brachial index in Japanese middle-aged male workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Tomonori  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Health Science, Associate Professor (00324567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UESHIMA Hirotsugu  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Health Science, Professor (70144483)
KADOWAKI Takashi  Shiga University of Medical Science, Department of Health Science, Research Associate (30324578)
MORIYAMA Yuri  Public Health Institute of Kochi Prefecture, Chife Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsC-reactive protein / brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity / alpha-tocopherol / folate / vitamin B12 / drinking / smoking / ankle-brachial index / 高感度C反応性蛋白(hs-CRP) / 容積脈波(PWV) / アルコール(飲酒) / BMI / 食生活 / C反応性蛋白(CRP) / 生活習慣
Research Abstract
Pulse wave velocity (PWV) is an indicator of arterial stiffness, especially in aorta, and a marker for vascular damage. We examined the association of brachial-ankle PWV (baPWV) with serum alpha-tocopherol and C-reactive protein (CRP) levels in addition to the traditional risk factors. Study subjects comprised of 178 Japanese male workers aged 50-59 without past histories of cardiovascular diseases. The relation of baPWV with serum alpha-tocopherol and CRP levels were cross-sectionally analyzed after adjusting for other cardiovascular risk factors. Arithmetic mean of serum alpha-tocopherol was 38.9"mol/L and geometric mean of serum CRP was 0.47mg/L. Multiple linear regression analysis indicated that serum CRP levels were associated with the elevation of baPWV, in addition to age, systolic blood pressure and heart rate. However, serum alpha-tocopherol, serum lipids (triglyceride, low and high density lipoprotein cholesterol), fasting plasma glucose, body mass index, smoking and alcohol drinking did not significantly correlate to baPWV. Multivariate adjusted means of baPWV according to serum CRP quartile were 1431, 1436, 1507 and 1508 [cm/sec] (P=0.033). Serum CRP level might be an important marker for arterial stiffness in Japanese middle-aged males. However, the relation of alpha-tocopherol and other anti-oxidant vitamins to baPWV was not evident.